All parks / Mason, Ohio

Kings Island wait times

Mason, OH · 31 rides · Open 6pm–12am today · Fri, Oct 23

Packed 10/10

Packed today. Expect long waits.

Halloween Haunt

See the crowd calendar

Live waits and drop alerts are free in the Ride Ready app.

See live waits

Three plays that save the day.

Read the complete Kings Island strategy guide

The 6 rides worth planning around.

Typical wait ranges from 780,000+ historical samples, the model's best dip windows, and the alert thresholds Skip will pre-fill if you set this park as your home in the app.

Area 72

Flight of Fear

Indoor LIM launch · 4 inversions

25–40 min Headliner
6pm ↓ best ~11pm 11pm
Best window
Rope drop · optional late repeat
Set Skip alert at
≤ 25 min

Start here before Orion. The September 8 hourly data shows about 45 minutes from late morning through the afternoon, then 20 at 9 PM and 15 at 10 PM. We don't have an opening-hour measurement, so budget 45 minutes rather than counting on a walk-on.

Area 72

Orion

B&M giga coaster · 287 ft · 91 mph

10–25 min Headliner
6pm ↓ best ~8pm 11pm
Best window
After Flight of Fear · fairly flat through the day
Set Skip alert at
≤ 25 min

Two minutes from Flight of Fear, with a September 8 hourly profile around 10 to 15 minutes. Take it second, then head to Rivertown. Check the live queue before committing; typical waits aren't a guarantee.

Rivertown

The Beast

Wooden coaster · world's longest · 7,361 ft

45–50 min Headliner
6pm ↓ best ~7pm 11pm
Best window
Morning · or after fireworks
Set Skip alert at
≤ 35 min

About 25 minutes at open, and it holds around 30 all evening as riders queue for the night ride. Bank a daylight ride for insurance, then go back after dark: the pitch-dark 540-degree helix is a completely different ride.

Rivertown

Mystic Timbers

GCI wood coaster · 109 ft · 53 mph

20–25 min
6pm ↓ best ~6pm 11pm
Best window
Opening 90 min
Set Skip alert at
≤ 30 min

Highest-rated ride in the park. Climbs from 18 at open to 37 at 3 PM and never drops back. Catch it during the Rivertown sweep after Area 72 while waits are still reasonable.

Rivertown

Diamondback

B&M hyper coaster · 230 ft · 80 mph

20–40 min
6pm ↓ best ~6pm 11pm
Best window
Opening 90 min · late-day plateau dips
Set Skip alert at
≤ 30 min

Climbs from 18 at open to 39 at 3 PM, then plateaus. Chain it after Mystic Timbers during the Rivertown sweep. Alert catches any late-day plateau dip for a re-ride.

Action Zone

Banshee

B&M inverted · 167 ft · 7 inversions · world's longest inverted

15–30 min
6pm ↓ best ~6pm 11pm
Best window
After 7 PM
Set Skip alert at
≤ 25 min

Flat all day in the 17–36 min range with a solid ~29% evening drop. No strategic urgency in the morning. Use as mid-day filler or a strong evening pick when waits fall to the low-to-mid 20s.

Within ±15 min on 71% of days 104 days tracked

Kings Island wait times by hour.

On a typical Friday, The Beast has the longest line of Kings Island's 6 featured rides, peaking around 60 minutes near 10pm. Across them, waits are lightest around 6pm (about 23 min on average) and heaviest around 10pm (about 36 min). The crowd forecast for Fri, Oct 23 is Packed, 10 out of 10.

Ride6pm7pm8pm9pm10pm11pm
Flight of Fear453535253020
Orion152010103015
The Beast452545456045
Mystic Timbers152525252520
Diamondback152025354025
Banshee52530153018

Median posted wait in minutes by hour on Fridays, last 90 days.

POV footage from our channel.

Park guides from our channel.

See the full channel on YouTube
Full month →
  1. Today
    10
  2. Sat
    9
  3. Sun
    5
  4. Thu
    3

Last open day (Thu, Oct 22): Moderate, 5/10. Every ride's waits that day

Strategy guide

The Kings Island battle plan.

The rope-drop order, the best window for each headliner, and when a line isn't worth it.

Things you'll only spot if you know.

The details the designers slipped into the queues and themed environments. Each one rewards a closer look.

See all hidden secrets at this park

Going on a specific date?

Skip's day-of playbook.

  1. 01

    Pick your 3 must-dos.

    Don't try to ride everything. Skip will help you sequence based on the dips you flag.

  2. 02

    Set drop alerts before you go.

    Pre-fill Skip's defaults from the cards above. Tighten as the day unfolds.

  3. 03

    Open with Flight of Fear.

    Then pivot lands when the next alert pings. Buffer with shows or food.

  4. 04

    Re-check at 3pm.

    Crowds often soften late. Tighten thresholds for a second wave.

Common questions.

Get Skip in your pocket. Live waits & alerts for Kings Island.
Download free